Regulatory Update Series

[Webinar] Regulation of Cross Border Personal Data Flow within the Greater Bay Area (“GBA”)

New Seminar

Overview

In September 2021, Cross-boundary Wealth Management Connect in the GBA was officially launched to enable residents in Hong Kong, Macau and 9 cities in Guangdong Province to carry out cross-boundary investment in wealth management products distributed by financial institutions in the area.

One of the regulatory challenges a financial institution would face is the need to transfer personal data of clients to and from Hong Kong to China/Macau. Hence it is important to understand the restrictions on the flow of personal data across borders in the GBA.

Objective

By the end of this webinar, participants would know:
- the data privacy protection framework and requirements of The Personal Information Protection Law in China and the Personal Data Protection Act in Macau; and
-restrictions on transfer of personal data across borders within the GBA.

Content

The speaker will highlight some compliance strategies for navigating the data privacy laws in Hong Kong, Macau and China, namely:
1. Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance in Hong Kong
2. Personal Data Protection Act in Macau
3. Personal Information Protection Law in China

Who should attend

Target audience includes senior management, compliance officers, credit officers, risk managers, operations managers, internal auditors, in house counsel, etc.

Speaker/Course Instructor

Allen TING
Allen is a Senior Legal Counsel with the Consumer Legal Affairs Department of Huawei. He has worked in the regulatory industry in Hong Kong for over two decades, having served as Senior Investigator with the Independent Commission Against Corruption, and as Chief Personal Data Officer with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data.

Details

Code
TSURE22002001
Date & Time
Tuesday, 22 Mar 2022 (12:20PM - 1:20PM)
Venue
Virtual Platform
Relevant Subject
Regulatory Compliance
Language
English
Hours
SFC:1.00, PWMA:1.00